One Two Jus!

30 Dec

When we were still kids, we used to play so many games and of course, during our time Sony PSP, PSP Go, Wii, Guitar Hero Rock Band Set and all that techno-namous addictive weapons were not there yet. So we kinda exposed to games in such traditional ways and have been played by even so much older people than us. Like Galah Panjang, Batu Seremban, Congkak (they have a new version of congkak which they changed the marbles with something which looks like Smarties but without colour), Zero Point, Rumah Terbakar Panggil Bomba, yeah you name it. It sounds so irrational and boring and LAME but at that time, it’s très chic for all of us. One of the basics that everyone should know how to play is One Two Jus! It’s important to know it because sometimes it determines whether you’re the first to go or vice versa. One Two Jus is known by many names and its common name is Rock Paper Scissors. It’s just like when you flip coins or throwing dice to select people for some purpose. However, unlike truly random selections, it can be played with skill if the game extends over many sessions, as a player can often recognize and exploit the non-random behavior of an opponent. I came across this one blog saying that One Two Jus comes from ‘One Two CHOOSE’ and that blogger posted on mocking the way how Malaysians are confused with English language and grammar. Well we still don’t know whether the word ‘Jus’ is ‘Choose’ or not right? LOL 😛

Well Rock Paper Scissors is still famous these days. There is even an application for my iPod Touch but it has two versions of it. The first game is the Classics which only contains the three basic of rock, paper and scissors. And the other version is rock, paper, scissors + DOG, WATER and LASER. So apparently, rock beats scissors and dog, paper beats rock, scissors beats dog and paper, dog beats water and paper, water beats scissors rock and paper, and apparently laser kinda beats all of the above. And that’s why we can only use the laser option once. Got it? 😉


I believe that everyone has their geek side including me. Yeah everyone was born nerds but the slackers, they chose to be one, right? Hehe. I’ve been attached to my laptop and glued to The Big Bang Theory series since the day my friend, Temoh, gave me the whole two season of the story.  In this series are all those geeky nerds who watch Battlestar Galactica and they have Luke Skywalker bed sheet, Darth Vader shampoo and they also play Klingon Boggle plus watch Star Trek not without commentaries! So you get the idea here? These boys they have their own version of RPS. Which is Rock Paper Scissors Lizard Spock. OMG can’t you see there’s Spock’s name in the game? How can that be not geeky! I know right! So according to Sheldon Cooper, this is how RPSLS works ; scissors cuts paper, paper covers rock, rock crushes lizard, lizard poisons Spock, Spock smashes scissors, scissors decapitates lizard, lizard eats paper, paper disproves Spock, Spock vaporizes rock, and as it always has, rock crushes scissors. THERE YOU GO!


Haha I’m kinda bored here  and I don’t know why this thing came across my mind. LOL. And yea I have my own version too, but I don’t even know how it works.

Rock Paper Scissors Spock NIKON. Go figure it out 😀

Toodles.


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: